Lorem ipsum gravida nibh vel velit auctor aliquet. Aenean sollicitudin, lorem quis bibendum. Sofisticur ali quenean.

INSTAGRAM
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Areoma Wellness Sdn Bhd

Areoma Boutique Spa and Areoma Reflexology are businesses owned by Areoma Wellness Sdn Bhd (Areoma). At Areoma, accessible from www.areomaboutiquespa.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors where we strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the governing laws in Malaysia. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Areoma and how we use it in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other legal, operational or regulatory reasons.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at areomamalaysia@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Areoma. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help and guide of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Personal information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you subscribe to our Newsletter or submit your enquiries regarding the Licensing Opportunities, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, email address, current state or residence and telephone number.

When you purchase products online from our website, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, delivery address, email address, telephone number, credit card information and other details.

When you visit our website, there is an automatic collection of information about your computer such as IP address, web browser software and other information about your visit.

Other information that are, have been or may be collected by us, or which you provide to us from time to time, in connection with any service, transaction, contest, survey, promotion, questionnaire, job application or communication with us.

How we use your personal information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you and respond to your enquiries, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service
  • Provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Assess and process your request for our products and services
  • Process any transactions related to products and services requested by you
  • Send you emails and provide you with information and updates on our products and services
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • For any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations, and guidelines including the requirements of any governmental or regulatory authorities

Disclosure of Personal Data

Areoma will ensure that your Personal Data will be kept confidential but such personal data may be provided to the following parties to facilitate the purposes set out above:

  • Relevant employees, consultants and auditors
  • Payment processors and channels
  • Third party service providers such as logistics providers, agents and/or subcontractors of Areoma and its affiliates
  • Business partners, associates, sponsors and vendors
  • Regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies
  • Areoma will always take measures to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Log Files

Areoma follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and it is a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Areoma uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Areoma.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Areoma, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Areoma has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Areoma’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Areoma does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.